Board Summary 11 18 19

BOARD SUMMARY

NOVEMBER 18, 2019

1. Approved the financial reports for the month of October 2019.

Financial Summary, SM-2, Check Register, Bank Reconciliation

2. Approved the following board meeting minutes:

October 21, 2019 Regular Meeting

3. Approved the removal of the following items from inventory to be scrapped:

Tag #5297 37 inch LG Plasma TV – scrap/no longer working

4. Accepted, with gratitude, the following donations:

HESPA $1,500 to the Elementary Principal’s Fund

Gasser Chair 6 HES Conference room chairs valued at approximately $1,500

Rachel Tricomi $500 to the High School Art Fee account

HMTPO $150 to the High School Principal’s Fund for Vaping Assembly

Anonymous $105 to the Elementary Music Department

Jennifer Gasser $50 to Future Educators/Linda Slater Award

Advantage Video Production & Marketing $100 to the Athletic Department

To the Food Service Department in memory of Scott Trigg:

Truck World, Inc - $100

Patricia Murphy - $30

Kathy & Andrew Lellio - $100

Thomas & Karen Jones - $25

Dorothy Wine - $25

5. Approved Resolution #20-13, determining to proceed with submission of a renewal tax levy, as submitted and attached.

6. Approved the 2019-2020 Five-Year Projection of Revenues, Expenditures and Assumptions in accordance with Rule 3301-92-04 under Chapter 119 of ORC Section 5705.391, in the format as prescribed by the Ohio Department of Education and the Auditor of State.

7. Approved the following 2019/2020 Student Activity Budget:

Children’s Christmas $1,690.11

8. Approved the TCESC 2019-2020 Certified and Classified Substitute Lists, as updated and submitted.

9. Approved the 2019-2020 HEVSD Classified Sub List, as submitted.

10. Approved Laura Yoder, HES Home Instruction Tutor, as per posting dated October 24, 2019.

11. Approved Amy Gasser, HMS Home Instruction Tutor, as per posting dated October 30, 2019.

12. Approved Debbie Ridel, HHS Home Instruction Tutor, as per posting dated November 8, 2019.

13. Approved Shannon Street (up to 1.0 hr. weekly) & Debbie Ridel (up to 4.0 hrs. weekly) co-HHS Home Instruction Tutors, as per posting dated November 7, 2019.

14. Approved Cindy McCoy, HMS Homework Help teacher, algebra only, as per posting dated November 11, 2019.

15. Approved Laurie Jones, Spring Musical Accompanist for the 2019-2020 school year, as per HEA negotiated agreement:

16. Approved Mary Ann Smiley, to facilitate the winter district-wide book study, to be paid from Title IIA funds.

17. Approved Christiana Donatelli, lifeguard at the Hubbard Community Pool, @ $9.40/hr., effective November 9, 2019.

18. Approved Brianna Grande, Kraken Dryland Coach (personal trainer) at the Hubbard Community Pool, @ $20.00/hr. effective November 18, 2019.

19. Approved Adam Yoder, lifeguard at the Hubbard Community Pool, @ $9.40/hr. effective November 18, 2019.

20. Approved Anne Velez, HES long-term art teacher substitute, beginning approximately 12/2/19, as per posting dated September 13, 2019, as per HEA negotiated agreement.

21. Approved a contract modification for Cynthia Nicholson, bus driver, from 2.5 hrs. to 4.0 hrs. effective October 28, 2019, as per OAPSE negotiated agreement.

22. Approved a contract modification for Diana Rowlands, bus driver, from 3.75 hrs. Step 4, to 4.0 hrs. Step 4, effective 11/1/2019, as per OAPSE negotiated agreement.

23. Approved the following be paid for working Fall Sports:

Brian Adamson-$150.00 Chains

Chris Balla-$270.00-Chains

Lexie Chemlik-$195.00-Parking

Todd Coonce Sr.-$390.00-Chains

Tom Dobos-$90.00-Chains

Ralph Ferguson-$30.00-Chains

Daniella Hosack-$220.00- Volleyball Scoreboard

Brian Luther-$250.00-Announcing

Debbie Madeline-$195.00-Parking

Jim Miller-$150.00-Timer

Kenny Miller- $1400.00-Scoreboard-Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer, Volleyball, Football

Anthony Romo-$170.00 - Volleyball Scoreboard

Robin Roose-$195.00-Parking

Fred Shaffer-$150.00-Spotter

Richard Warburton-$390.00-Chains

Brian Wright- $150.00-Chains

James Wynne-$150.00-Chains

Andy Zenko-$150.00-Chains

Jeff Wright-$400.00 Football Stats

Dan Jones-$650.00 Filming Football

24. Approved the following Volunteer coaches for the 2019- 2020 season: All coaches are subject to all required certifications.

Wrestling

Chris Balla HMS Volunteer

Matthew Chavez Varsity Volunteer

James Chaney Varsity Volunteer

Girls Basketball

Cara Bornemiss K-3 Volunteer

Boys Basketball

Anthony Alexander Grades 5.6

25. Non-renewed the following coaches at the end of the 2019-2020 season:

Cross Country

Beverly Anderson

David Anderson

Andrea Lewis

Ashley Himes

Football

Brian Hoffman

Jonathan Mosora

John W Schiraldi

Sean Borawiec

Tim Taafe

Dennis Parise

Sam Bellino

Ron Fox

Ken Bencetic

Dan Jones

Tim Schiraldi

Marcus Coonce

Mike Tobey

Nakia Hendrix

Ben Lane

Rick Bowser

Wesley Best

Tony Giancola

James Chaney

George Taylor

Girls Golf

Abigail Cook

Roderick Cook

Boys Golf

David Cooper

Donald Fusselman

Boys Soccer

Cory Reinard

Andrew James

Khaled Kassem

Girls Soccer

Josh MacMillian

Harry Reinard

Volleyball

Robert Calvin

Becca Calvin

Rachelle Calvin

Chelsea Korda

Cara Bornemiss

26. Approved the second reading and adoption of the following board policies:

PO1310 EMPLOYMENT OF THE TREASURER

PO1340 NON-REEMPLOYMENT OF THE TREASURER

PO1615 USE OF TOBACCO BY ADMINISTRATORS

PO2431 INTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETICS

PO3215 USE OF TOBACCO BY PROFESSIONAL STAFF

PO4215 USE OF TOBACCO BY CLASSIFIED STAFF

PO5113.02 SCHOOL CHOICE OPTIONS

PO5200 ATTENDANCE

PO5230 LATE ARRIVAL AND EARLY DISMISSAL

PO 5350 STUDENT MENTAL HEALTH AND SUICIDE PREVENTION

PO5560 GRADUATION REQUIREMENTS

PO5512 USE OF TOBACCO

PO7300 DISPOSITION OF REAL PROPERTY/PERSONAL PROPERTY

PO7434 USE OF TOBACCO ON SCHOOL PREMISES

PO7440.03 SMALL UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS

PO8403 SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICER

PO8462 ABUSE AND NEGLECT

PO8500 FOOD SERVICES

PO8510 WELLNESS

27. Approved agreements with teachers regarding step placement on salary schedule as previously presented to and reviewed by the Board of Education.

Raymond W. Soloman

Superintendent

/kam

©2020 BY HUBBARD EXEMPTED VILLAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT.

Notice of Nondiscrimination & Access to Equal Education

The Hubbard Exempted Village School District will not discriminate nor tolerate harassment in its educational programs or activities for any reasons, including on the basis of religion, race, color, national origin, sex, disability, military status, ancestry, or age and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups. Additionally, it will not discriminate in its employment policies and practices. If you have questions, have witnessed, or have experienced acts of discrimination based on these criteria and wish to express a grievance please contact the following:

District Compliance Officers, Tracie Liptak, 250 Hall Ave., David Reel, 350 Hall Ave., Hubbard, Ohio 44425, 330-534-1921 Ext. 3002, Ext. 2002
Section 504 Coordinator, Mary Mathews Bebech/Pupil Service Director, 108 Orchard Ave. Hubbard, Ohio 44425, 330-534-1921 Ext. 1001