Board Summary June 26, 2019

BOARD SUMMARY

JUNE 26, 2019

HUBBARD EXEMPTED VILLAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT

1. Approved the financial reports for the month of May 2019.

Financial Summary, SM-2, Check Register, Bank Reconciliation

2. Approved the following board meeting minutes:

May 21, 2019 Regular Meeting

3. Accepted, with gratitude, the following donations:

Anonymous $288 to HHS Outstanding Senior Class Fees

4. Approved the Permanent Appropriation Measure, hereby establishing the district budget for fiscal year 2019, as submitted.

5. Approved the Initial Appropriation Measure, hereby establishing the district budget for fiscal year 2020, as submitted.

6. Approved the following final grant allocations for fiscal year 2019.

Federal Grants

Title I (572) $376,856.70

Title II-A (590) $77,040.06

Title IV-A (599) $33,614.57

IDEA Title VI-B (516) $368,851.89

State Grant

Safety Grant (499) $10,757.60

7. Approved the certificate of the total amount of all sources available for expenditures and balances as cited in Ohio Revised Code Section 5705.36 effective June 30, 2019.

8. Approved the certificate of the total amount of all sources available for expenditures and balances as cited in Ohio Revised Code Section 5705.36 effective July 1, 2019.

9. Approved the following transfers and advances for fiscal year 2019:

ADVANCES: (to be repaid at end of FY2020)

From GF (001) to Athletics (300) $18, 698.78

10. Schools of Ohio Risk Sharing Authority (SORSA) Participation Agreement

Approved the following:

Agreement: The Griffith Agency, Inc., Liberty Mutual Insurance

Contact: Robert I. Griffith III, CPCU

18 N. Market Street, Girard, Ohio 44420

(330) 545-5489

Amount: $61,459.00

Effective: July 1, 2019 (renewable the 1st day of July of each year)

11. Approved the TCESC 2018-2019 Certified and Classified Substitute Lists, as updated and submitted.

12. Approved the 2018-2019 HEVSD Classified Sub List, as submitted and updated, as per OAPSE negotiated agreement.

13. Non-renewed the following coaches, at the end of the 2018-2019 school year:

Baseball

John W. Schiraldi

Tim Schiraldi

John R. Schiraldi

Softball

Joe Zagorec

Annie Zagorec

Kristin Robinson

Track

Rodney Greenamyer

Don Gosney

Ross Stoffer

Trina Jones

Dan Jones

Jim Phibbs

Trent Stubrich

Ben Lane

James Chaney

14. Accepted, with regret, the resignation of Carmen Russo, Head Wrestling Coach, effective immediately.

15. Approved Nickolai Timbs, Head Wrestling Coach, for the 2019-2020 season, as per HEA negotiated agreement. All coaches are subject to all required certifications.

16. Approved Francesca Humphries, Middle School Cheer Coach, for the 2019-2020 season, as per HEA negotiated agreement. All coaches are subject to all required certifications.

17. Approved the following “Eagle Launch” tutors, August 6,7,13,14,20, 21 of 2019, as per HEA negotiated agreement:

HES Eagle Launch Tutors:

Renee Hardy

Leah Orlowsky

Adrienne Cooper

Jessica Richmond

HMS Eagle Launch Tutor:

Karen Cassano

HHS Eagle Launch Tutors:

Leah Orlowsky

Kayla Dickason Welsh

18. Accepted, with regret, the resignation of Chuck Montgomery, Director of Athletics, for the purpose of retirement, effective August 1, 2019.

19. Approved Joshua Forsythe, Kraken Head Coach, “as needed”, $15.87/hr., effective June 10, 2019 thru June 30, 2019.

20. Approved Joshua Forsythe, a one year limited contract for the 2019-2020 school year, as Kraken Head Coach, Step 0, 260 days/ $33,000.00.

21. Approved Effie Starheim, Music teacher (Vocal Music) for the 2019-2020 school year, 2 periods per day, BA Step 0, as per HEA negotiated agreement.

22. Approved the following Advisors be hired for the 2019-2020 school year, as per HEA negotiated agreement:

Art Club – Co-advisor: Josh MacMillan

Art Club – Co-advisor: Dan Scarmack

Band – Dan Nestich

Band Assistant – Andrea Lewis

Marching Band Assistant – Scott Killian

Pep Band – Scott Killian

Jazz Band – Scott Killian

Percussion Advisor – Scott Killian

Majorette Advisor – Stacey Fabrizio

Flag Line Advisor – Sarah Nestich

Chorus HS Co-advisor 1/3 contract – Andrea Lewis

Chorus HS Co-advisor 2/3 contract – Effie Starheim

Senior Class Advisor – Andrea Stamp

Junior Class Advisor – Maryann Smiley

Sophomore Class Advisor – Megan Schellhorn

Freshman Class Advisor – Lisa Shattuck

Head Speech – Chris Moriarty

Fall Play Director – Mary Davis

Ecology Club – Irene Pizanias

Future Teachers of America Co-advisor – Josh MacMillan

Future Teachers of America Co-advisor – Dan Scarmack

French Club – Kesha Szeljack

Spanish Club – Anna Badurik

National Honor Society Co-advisor – Irene Pizanias

National Honor Society Co-advisor – Debbie Wack

Academic Teams HS – Chris Moriarty

S.A.D.D. – Mary Davis

Newspaper HS – Lisa Shattuck

Student Council HS – Laura McCleery

Yearbook Advisor HS - Megan Schellhorn

Video Production – Megan Schellhorn

STEM Festival HS – Tiffany Bendersky

STEM Festival HS – Tiffany Marian