Board Summary 5 26 2020

1. Approved Resolution #20-19 for the operation of schools during the period of emergency declared by Executive Order#2020-01D, as submitted.

2. Approved the financial reports for the month of April 2020.

Financial Summary, SM-2, Check Register, Bank Reconciliation

3. Approved the following board meeting minutes:

April 27th, 2020 Regular Meeting

May 5th, 2020 Special Meeting

4. Accepted, with gratitude, the following donations:

HHS Class of 1977 $170 to the Jeanette Williams Science and Nature Center

Hubbard Education Assoc. $250 to the Hubbard School Lunch Program

5. Approved the revised 2019-2020 Five Year Projection of Revenues, Expenditures, and Assumptions in accordance with Rules 3301-92-04 under Chapter 119 of ORC Section 5705.391, in the format as prescribed by the Ohio Department of Education and the Auditor of State,

as submitted.

6. Approved the Hubbard Public Library’s proposed General Fund Budget for fiscal year 2021, pursuant to ORC section(s)

7. Converted the Fiscal Year 2019 Advance, in the amount of $18,698.78 from the General Fund to the Athletic Department, to a Transfer for Fiscal Year 2020.

8. Accepted the changes to the John Luteran Memorial Scholarship, as submitted.

9. Approved the TCESC 2019-2020 Certified and Classified Substitute Lists, as updated and submitted.

10. Approved the 2019-2020 HEVSD Classified Sub List, as updated and submitted.

11. Non-renewed the classified sub list at the end of the 2019-2020 school year.

12. Adopted Resolution #20-21, Resolution of Intent Not to Provide Career-Technical Education in Grades 7 & 8, as submitted.

13. Adopted Resolution #20-22 to appoint Amber R. Babik, Hubbard EVSD Treasurer, to sign all documents and act as the Authorized Agent relative to the Public Assistance Grant Program for FEMA-DR-4507-OH.

14. Adopted Resolution #20-23, regarding supplemental and/or pupil activity contracts for the 2020-2021 school year, as submitted.

15. Non-renewed the following 2019-2020 coaches:

Boys Basketball

Joe Bornemiss-Head Varsity Boys Basketball

Mike Bornemiss- Varsity Assistant

Mathias Tayala-9th Grade

George Lanterman-8th Grade

Marcus Coonce-7th Grade

Patrick Manzo-5th and 6th Grade

Javaun Dixon- Varsity Volunteer

Javon Snipes- Varsity Volunteer

Derek Kopanic- Varsity Volunteer

Gabe Wildman- 5th and 6th Grade Volunteer

David Reel- 5th and 6th Grade Volunteer

Chris Balla-5th and 6th Grade Volunteer

Bob Thompson-5th and 6th Grade Volunteer

Mike Fabrizio- 5th and 6th Grade Volunteer

Anthony Alexander- 5th and 6th Grade Volunteer

Girls Basketball

Scott Slovesko- Varsity Head Coach

Mark Thomas- Varsity Assistant Coach

Matt Murphy- Varsity Volunteer Assistant Coach and 5th and 6th Grade

John Chovan- Varsity Volunteer Assistant Coach

Tiffany Mediate- Varsity Volunteer Assistant Coach

Cara Bornemiss- K-3 Volunteer

Ashley Carter – 7th Grade

Ryan Caesar – 8th Grade

Bowling

Ken Miller- Girls Varsity Head Coach

Scott Killian- Boys Varsity Head Coach

Keith Davis- Boys/Girls Volunteer

Cheerleading

Alex Carter- Varsity Cheer and Freshman Cheer

Francesca Humphries- Middle School Cheer

Wrestling

Nickolai Timbs-Head Wrestling

Ralph Streb- Head Middle School

Michael Adamson-Volunteer Middle School

Donald Newell Sr.- Volunteer High School

Chris Balla- Volunteer Middle School

Matthew Chavez- Varsity Volunteer and Varsity Assistant

James Chaney- Varsity Volunteer

16. Approved a contract modification for James Chaney, from ½ Throwing Coach (4%) to full contract Throwing Coach (7.25%), as per HEA negotiated agreement.

17. Non-renewed the following personnel from the Hubbard Pool, at the end of the 2019-2020

school year:

Darla Evans

Christy Ellis

Susan Goclano

Madison Baker

Joseph Spurio

Michaela Ellis

Alexander Fox

Adam Yoder

Christiana Donatelli

Noah Johns

Kayla Aldan

Declan O’Hara

18. Accepted, with regret, the resignation of Adrienne Cooper HES teacher, at the end of the

2019-2020 school year.

19. Approved the first reading of the following board policy, to have a second reading and adoption at the June 29, 2020 board meeting:

po1520 Employment of Administrators

po2464 Gifted Education and Identification

po3120 Employment of Professional Staff

po3120.04 Employment of Substitutes

po3120.05 Employment of Personnel in Summer School Programs

po3120.08 Employment of Personnel for Co-Curricular/Extra-Curricular Activities

po4120 Employment of Classified Staff

po4120.08 Employment of Personnel for Co-Curricular/Extra-Curricular Activities

po4124 Employment Contract

po4162 Drug and Alcohol Testing of CDL License Holders and Other Employees who Perform Safety Sensitive Functions

po5460 Graduation Requirements

po5460.02 Students at-risk of not Qualifying for a High School Diploma

po6107 Authorization to Accept and Distribute Electronic Records and to use Electronic Signatures

20. Approved payment to the following mentors for the 2019-2020 school year, as per HEA negotiated agreement:

Maria Bayuk $100.00

Shannon Berkebile $1,000.00

Kim Bodak $500.00

Lisa Cricks $1,000.00

Nick McGinnis $1,500.00

Laura McCleery $600.00

Dan Scarmack $1,750.00

Wendy Shellito $750.00

21. Approved payment to the following HPDC members for the 2019-2020 school year, as per

HEA negotiated agreement:

Jenn Smith $1,000.00

Tracy Greenamyer $1,000.00

Heather White $1,000.00

Kelli Komlanc $1,000.00

Andrea Stamp $1,000.00

Laura McCleery (Chairperson) $1,500.00

22. Approved the following HPDC members for the 2020-2021 school year, as per HEA negotiated agreement:

Laura McCleery (Chairperson)

Andrea Stamp

Jenn Smith

Tracy Greenamyer

Kelli Komlanc

Heather White

23. Approved the following HPDC meeting dates for the 2020-2021 school year:

August 24, 2020

September 28, 2020

October 26, 2020

November 30, 2020

December 2020- no meeting

January 25, 2021

February 22, 2021

March 29, 2021

April 26, 2021

May 17, 2021

24. Approved a $150 stipend to the following Keys to Vocabulary Coaches, to be paid out of Title IIA funds:

Tracy Greenamyer

Shannon Berkebile

Robin Vaupel

Kim Bodak

Brian Bosheff

Megan Phiel

25. Non-renewed the following HHS club/activity advisors after the 2019-2020 school year:

Art Club – Co-advisor: Josh MacMillan

Art Club – Co-advisor: Dan Scarmack

Band – Dan Nestich

Band Assistant – Andrea Lewis

Marching Band Assistant – Scott Killian

Pep Band– Scott Killian

Jazz Band – Scott Killian

Percussion Advisor – Scott Killian

Majorette Advisor – Stacey Fabrizio

Flag Line Advisor – Sarah Nestich

Chorus HS Co-advisor – Andrea Lewis

Chorus HS Co-advisor – Rachel Cline

Fall Play Advisor – Mary Davis

Senior Class Advisor – Andrea Stamp

Junior Class Advisor – Maryann Smiley

Sophomore Class Advisor – Megan Schellhorn

Freshman Class Advisor – Lisa Shattuck

Head Speech – Chris Moriarty

Assistant Speech – Mason Glinn

Ecology Club – Irene Pizanias

Future Teachers of America Co-advisor – Josh MacMillan

Future Teachers of America Co-advisor – Dan Scarmack

French Club – Kesha Szeljack

Spanish Club – Anna Badurik

Sign Language Club – Julia Finocchi

National Honor Society Co-advisor – Irene Pizanias

National Honor Society Co-advisor – Debbie Wack

Academic Teams HS – Chris Moriarty

S.A.D.D. – Mary Davis

Newspaper HS – Lisa Shattuck

Student Council HS – Laura McCleery

Yearbook Advisor HS - Megan Schellhorn

Video Production – Megan Schellhorn

STEM Festival HS – Tiffany Bendersky

STEM Festival HS – Laura McCleery

STEM Festival HS – Tiffany Marian

Mock Trial HS – Debbie Wack

History Day HS – Ross Stoffer

English Festival 10-12 – Chris Moriarty

Robotics – Tiffany Bendersky, Chris Moriarty, Theresa Stipetich

Link Crew Co-advisor – Laura McCleery

Link Crew Co-advisor – Andrea Stamp

Spring Musical Director – Mary Davis

Spring Musical Assistant Director – Kayla Panning

Spring Musical Accompanist – Laurie Jones

Volunteers:

Rotary Interact – Mary Mathews-Bebech

National Arts Honor Society – Josh MacMillan

26. Non-renewed the following HMS club/activity advisors after the 2019-2020 school year:

Mary Ann Smiley-Academic Team

Linda Congemi and Amy Shelby-Co-Math Competitions

Brian Luther-English Festival 7-9

Tracy Hoover and Frank O'Brien-Co-Year Book

Kelli Komlanc-Student Council

Diane Glodek and Linda Congemi-Co-Lego Robotics Grade 7/8

Trent Stubrich-HERO Club

27. Approved Ryan Gealy, Technology summer help, effective June 1, 2020 thru August 31, 2020 “as needed” at $10.00/hr.

28. Adopted Resolution #20-24, accepting the donation of gift cards from the United Way of Youngstown and the Mahoning Valley to support District families during the challenging times presented by the dangerous impact of COVID-19 and during the period of school closures for the 2019-2020 school year, as submitted.

Raymond W. Soloman

Superintendent

/kam

©2020 BY HUBBARD EXEMPTED VILLAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT.

Notice of Nondiscrimination & Access to Equal Education

The Hubbard Exempted Village School District will not discriminate nor tolerate harassment in its educational programs or activities for any reasons, including on the basis of religion, race, color, national origin, sex, disability, military status, ancestry, or age and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups. Additionally, it will not discriminate in its employment policies and practices. If you have questions, have witnessed, or have experienced acts of discrimination based on these criteria and wish to express a grievance please contact the following:

District Compliance Officers, Tracie Liptak, 250 Hall Ave., David Reel, 350 Hall Ave., Hubbard, Ohio 44425, 330-534-1921 Ext. 3002, Ext. 2002
Section 504 Coordinator, Mary Mathews Bebech/Pupil Service Director, 108 Orchard Ave. Hubbard, Ohio 44425, 330-534-1921 Ext. 1001