top of page

Board Summary - May 15, 2023

HUBBARD EXEMPTED VILLAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT

BOARD SUMMARY

1. Approved the financial reports for the month of April 2023.


Cash Summary, Spending Plan, Disbursement Summary,

Bank Reconciliation


2. Approved the following board meeting minutes:


April 4, 2023 Special Meeting

April 15, 2023 Special Meeting

April 17, 2023 Regular Meeting


3. Accepted, with gratitude, the following donation(s):


Braydich Dental $500 to HS Art Show Awards


4. Approved the revised 2023-2024 Five Year Projection of Revenues Expenditures, and

Assumptions in accordance with Rules 3301-92-04 under Chapter 119 of ORC Section 5705.391

in the format as prescribed by the Ohio Department of Education and the Auditor of State, as

submitted.


5. Approved the Hubbard Public Library’s proposed General Fund Tax Budget for FY2024, pursuant

to the ORC section(s) 5705.28-5705.30, as submitted.


6. Approved the TCESC 2022-2023 Certified and Classified Substitute Lists, as updated and

submitted.


7. Approved the 2022-2023 HEVSD Classified Substitute List, as updated and submitted.


8. Approved the following substitutes for the 2022-2023 school year, pending background checks.


Substitute Cleaner / Food Service

Selena Pounds - effective April 26, 2023


Substitute Cleaner

Maggie Paris – effective April 26, 2023


Substitute / Food Service

Danielle Bland – effective May 9, 2023


9. Accepted, with regret, the resignation of Tracie Liptak, HMS Assistant Principal, effective July 31,

2023.


10. Approved a continuing contract for Tracie Liptak, HMS Science Teacher Grades 7/8, Master’s Step

13, effective for the 2023-2024 school year, as per posting dated May 1, 2023, as per HEA

negotiated agreement.


11. Accepted, with regret, the resignation of Beverly Bartholomew, for the purpose of retirement,

effective June 1, 2023.


12. Accepted, with regret, the resignation of Marilyn Berchuck, HMS One to One Paraprofessional,

effective at the end of the 2022-2023 school year.


13. Approved requested FMLA for Kayla Welsh HHS Intervention Specialist, as per HEA negotiated

agreement.


14. Approved to rescind the following board policy.


po3120.09 Volunteers


15. Approved the first reading of the following board policies, to have a second reading and adoption at

June 2023 Board of Education Meeting.


po0131.1 Technical Corrections

po8120 Volunteers


16. Approved the first reading for re-adoption of the following board policy revisions, to have a second

reading and adoption at the June 2023 Board of Education Meeting.


po2114 Meeting State Performance Indicators

po2271 College Credit Plus Program

po2412 Homebound Instruction

po3215 Tobacco Use Prevention

po5310 Health Services

po5460 Graduation Requirements

po5512 Tobacco Use Prevention

po5610 Removal, Suspension, Expulsion, and Permanent Exclusion of Students

po6325 Procurement – Federal Grants/Funds

po7434 Tobacco Use Prevention

po8400 School Safety

po8420 Emergency Situations at Schools

po8462 Student Abuse and Neglect

po9160 Public Attendance at School Events


17. Approved Resolution #23-13: Resolution of intent not to provide career-technical education in

grades 7 and 8, as submitted.


18. Approved a service agreement between the Hubbard Exempted Village School District and

Safehouse Preparatory for the 2022-2023 school year, as submitted.


19. Approved a $400 stipend, for the following staff members for completing the 2023 Summer

Academy Professional Development 2-Day Acadience Training, to be paid from Title II-A funds,

upon completion:


Becky Ague Tammy Manzo

Kelsey Calascibetta Monica Mastropietro

Marissa Chiaro Callie Panozzo

Kristen Chufo Debbie Pysher

Stacey Fabrizio Elizabeth Reel

Kristine Frank Wendy Watson-Shellito

Tracy Greenamyer Gina Slaven

Angela Gregory Maggie Slovesko

Renee Hardy Jennifer Smith

Leslie Hess Bettyann Spiech

Cindy Hillier Beth Stiver

Andrea Hodge Kathy Sullivan

Lindsay Hurdley Jessica Tressa

Renae Jenkins Tracey Vallas

Kelli Komlanc Mariah Watson

Suzanne Laird Heather White

Danielle Leigh Heather Whitman

Ashley Libeg Heather Williams

Michele Maiorano Kaley Wilson

Laura Yoder


20. Approved a $350 stipend, for the following teachers for completing the 45-hour online Pathways

to Proficient Reading Accreditation Course through AIM Institute, to be paid from Title II-A funds,

upon completion.


Shannon Berkebile Monica Mastropietro

Kelsey Calascibetta Ann Morris

Annie DeLuco Eugenia Paroz

Stacey Fabrizio Elizabeth Reel

Kristine Frank Renee Reyes

Renee Hardy Wendy Watson-Shellito

Margaret Herberger Jennifer Smith

Cindy Hillier Bettyann Spiech

Lindsay Hurdley Jacquelyn VanSuch

Suzanne Laird Mariah Watson

Ashley Libeg Heather Williams

Michele Maiorano Laura Yoder


21. Approved a $325 stipend, for the following teachers for completing the Spring 2023 Orton-

Gillingham training sessions, to be paid from ARP IDEA-B funds, upon completion:


Becky Ague Monica Mastropietro

Jeanne Alexander Laura Pierson

Renee Hardy Debbie Pysher

Margaret Herberger Mary Sainato

Danielle Leigh Kayla Welsh

Heather White


22. Approved a $150 stipend, for the following teachers for completing the Summer 2023 Orton-

Gillingham training session, to be paid from ARP IDEA-B funds, upon completion:


Becky Ague Leah Orlowski

Jeanne Alexander Laura Pierson

Renee Hardy Debbie Pysher

Margaret Herberger Mary Sainato

Danielle Leigh Kayla Welsh

Monica Mastropietro Heather White


23. Approved to non-renew the following RTI/504 Case Managers at the end of the 2022-2023

school year:


HES – Margaret Slovesko

HMS – Jeanne Alexander

HHS – Laura Pierson


24. Approved payment to the following mentors for the 2022-2023 school year, as per HEA

negotiated agreement:

Maria Bayuk $ 850

Shannon Berkebile $1,250

Kimberly Bodak $1,350

Lisa Cricks $1,100

Kelli Komlanc $1,500

Megan Marino $1,000

Laura McCleery $1,500

Daniel Scarmack $2,100 (Lead Mentor & mentoring)

Wendy Watson-Shellito $1,000

Andrea Stamp $1,000


25. Approved payment to the following HPDC members for the 2022-2023 school year, as per HEA

negotiated agreement:

Renee Hardy $1,000.00

Tracy Greenamyer $1,000.00

Heather White $1,000.00

Kelli Komlanc $1,000.00

Andrea Stamp $1,000.00

Laura McCleery (chairperson) $1,500.00


26. Approved the following HPDC meeting dates for the 2023-2024 school year:


August 28, 2023

September 25, 2023

October 30, 2023

November 27, 2023

December 2023, none scheduled

January 29, 2024

February 26, 2024

March 25, 2024

April 22, 2024

May 16, 2024


27. Approved the following HPDC members for the 2023-2024 school year, as per HEA negotiated

agreement:


Laura McCleery (Chairperson)

Andrea Stamp

Renee Hardy

Tracy Greenamyer

Kelli Komlanc

Heather White


28. Approved the following employees for limited contract status effective for the 2023-2024 school

year, salary is according to the current HEA negotiated agreement:


Hubbard Elementary School

Kelsey Calascibetta

Marissa Chiaro

Kristen Chufo

Annie DeLuco

Margaret Herberger

Lindsay Hurdley

Leah Orlowski

Mariah Watson

Kaley Wilson


Hubbard Middle School

Nicole Barnes

Rebecca Buchenic

Elizabeth Corbett

Dominique Cupp

Adam Davidson

Katie Duchek

Dominique Fortunato

Ryan Love

Shannon Seese

Gianna Thomson

Rachel Tricomi

Jodi Walker


Hubbard High School

Michael Brekoski

Rachel Cline

Taryn Courtney

Diane Earich

Julia Finocchi

Michael Kacir

Michael Maietta

Holly Marshall

Shannon Okeke

Eric Rupe

Katherine Sacco

Mary Sainato

Kayla Welsh

Anne Zagorec


29. Approved the following employees for continuing contract status effective for the 2023-2024

school year, salary is according to the current HEA negotiated agreement:


Hubbard Elementary School

Danielle Aurandt


Hubbard Middle School

Kimberly Bodak

Angela Yohman

Hubbard High School

Laura Pierson


30. Approved the following employees for a two-year limited contract effective for the 2023-2024

school year, salary is according to the OAPSE negotiated agreement:

Scott Killian Kristin Balog

Connie Swartz Ashley Marriotti

Brian Fiorentino, Sr. Roger Baker

Andrew Coggins Eric Fisher

Bethany Jones Gerald Cinicola

Harry Reinard, III


31. Approved the following extended days, for the 2023-2024 school year:


Amy Gasser HHS Guidance 13 Extended Days

Holly Marshall HHS Guidance 13 Extended Days


32. Approved the following extended days, for the 2023-2024 school year:

Diane Earich CBI 5 Extended Days


33. Approved the following extended days, for the 2023-2024 school year:

Toni Haidaris HMS Guidance 10 Extended Days


34. Approved the following extended days, for the 2023-2024 school year:

Margaret Slovesko HES Guidance 10 Extended Days


35. Approved the following extended days, for the 2023-2024 school year:

LuAnn Eger Nurse 8 Extended Days

DeLisa Rosine Nurse 8 Extended Days


36. Approved the following extended days, for the 2023-2024 school year:


Leah Orlowski Speech Pathologist 3 extended days


37. Approved the following extended days, for the 2023-2024 school year:


Mary Sainato School Psychologist 10 extended days


38. Approved the following for Summer Help, effective June 1, 2023, as per OAPSE negotiated

agreement.

Lora Weymer

Michelle Bowers

Susan Lingenfelter

Sharon Peachock

Lee Ann Wilson


39. Approved the following for Summer Help, effective July 1, 2023, as per OAPSE negotiated

agreement.

Selena Pounds Dana Vestal

Kimberly Brannan Josh Foster

James Paterniti Maggie Paris

Connie Swartz Eric Fisher

Carol Swartz Della DeAmicis

Ryan Shamblin Michael Holowatuk


40. Approved the following staff transfers for the 2023-2024 school year:

HES

Rodney Lehman HES Physical Education Teacher to HMS Physical

Education Teacher


HMS

Ryan Love from HMS Science Teacher to HHS Science Teacher


41. Approved the following for HHS Summer School Recovery, to be paid at teacher hourly rate, the

hiring of each teacher is contingent upon student enrollment:


Session 1 (June 5-22, 2023)

Christopher Moriarty – ELA

Lisa Cricks – Math

Andrea Stamp – Math

Ross Stoffer – Social Studies


Session 2 (August 1-16, 2023)

Christine Sylvester – ELA

Nathaniel Solak – Math

Tom King – History


42. Approved to non-renew the following HHS Club Supplementals Advisors at the end of the 2022-

2023 school year:


Art Club - Co-advisor - Joshua MacMillan

Art Club - Co-advisor - Daniel Scarmack

ASL - Julia Finocchi

Band - Daniel Nestich

Band Assistant - Andrea Lewis

Band Events - Daniel Nestich

Band Events - Andrea Lewis

Marching Band Assistant - Scott Killian

Pep Band - Scott Killian

Pep Club - Tiffany Marian

Jazz Band Advisor - Scott Killian

Percussion Advisor - Scott Killian

Majorette Advisor - Stacey Fabrizio

Flag Line Advisor - Sarah Nestich

Dance Line Advisor - Tiffany Marian

Chorus HS Advisor - Rachel Cline

Senior Class Advisor - Andrea Stamp

Junior Class Advisor – Mary Ann Smiley

Sophomore Class Co - Advisor – Megan Schellhorn

Sophomore Class Co - Advisor - Tiffany Marian

Freshman Class Advisor - Yolanda Resatar

Ecology Club - Irene Pizanias

Future Teachers of America Co - Advisor - Joshua MacMillan

Future Teachers of America Co - Advisor - Daniel Scarmack

French Club - Kesha Szeljack

Spanish Club - Anna Badurik

National Honor Society Co - Advisor - Megan Phiel

Co - Advisor – Kristine Frank

Academic Teams HS - Christopher Moriarty

S.A.D.D. - Mary Davis

Newspaper HS Co Advisor - Christopher Moriarty

Newspaper HS Co Advisor - Taryn Courtney (Formerly Rothbauer)

Student Council HS - Laura McCleery

Yearbook Co - Advisor HS - 70% Megan Schellhorn

Yearbook Co - Advisor HS - 30% Kesha Szeljack

Video Production - Megan Schellhorn

STEM Festival HS - Tiffany Marian

STEM Festival HS - Laura McCleery

Mock Trial HS - Debbie Wack

History Day HS - Ross Stoffer

English Festival 10-12 - Christopher Moriarty

Link Crew Advisor - Laura McCleery

Link Crew Advisor - Andrea Stamp

Spring Musical Director - Mary Davis

Spring Musical Assistant Director - Amber Lissimore

Spring Musical Accompanist - Laurie Jones

Spring Co-Stage Manager - Kyle Hudson

Spring Co-Stage Manager - Nicole Barnes


Volunteers:

Rotary Interact - Mary Mathews-Bebech

National Arts Honor Society - Joshua MacMillan

Marching Band - Rachel Cline


43. Approved the establishment of the following Student Activity effective for the 2023-2024 school

year.


HHS Math Club


44. Approved the following as Volunteer Advisors for HHS Math Club, effective for the 2023-2024

school year. All volunteer advisors are subject to all required certifications.


Nathaniel Solak

Michael Kacir


45. Approved a one year limited contract for Jenna McCarty, HHS French Teacher, MA Step 11,

effective for the 2023-2024 school year, as per the posting dated April 18, 2023, as per HEA

negotiated agreement.


46. Approved Andrea Stamp, for HHS Home Instruction Tutor, one hour per week, Grade 9, as per the

posting dated May 11, 2023.


47. Approved Anne Zagorec, for HHS Home Instruction Tutor, five hours per week, Grade 9, as per the

posting dated April 20, 2023.


48. Approved to non-renew the following HMS Club / Supplementals Advisors at the end of the 2022-

2023 school year:


Math Competitions - Linda Congemi - Co - Advisor

Amy Shelby - Co - Advisor

Academic Teams - Linda Congemi – Co - Advisor

Amy Shelby – Co - Advisor

MS Play Director - Mary Davis

Student Council - Kelli Komlanc

Yearbook Advisors – Frank O'Brien - Co - Advisor

Tracy Hoover - Co - Advisor

STEM Festival - Dominique Cupp - Co-Advisor

Dominique Fortunato - Co-Advisor

English Festival (7-9) - Brian Luther

MS Lego Robotics - Rebecca Buchenic

HERO/Friends of Rachel - Angela Yohman

49. Approved Noelle Swartz, for HMS ELA Teacher, one year limited contract, BA Step 1, effective for

the 2023-2024 school year, as per the posting dated March 30, 2023, as per HEA negotiated

agreement.


50. Approved to non-renew Danielle Aurandt, HES Elementary Evening Music Coordinator for the

2022-2023 school year.


51. Approved Michelle Hardman, HES Kindergarten Teacher, one year limited contract, BA +15 Step 3,

effective for the 2023-2024 school year, as per posting dated March 3, 2023, as per HEA

negotiated agreement.


52. Approved a one-year limited contract for Gina Beil, HES Paraprofessional, Step 0, 6.5 hours per

day, effective for the 2023- 2024 school year, as per the posting dated April 18, 2023, as per

OAPSE negotiated agreement.


53. Approved a one-year limited contract for Kelly Pitoscia, HES Paraprofessional, Step 0, 6.5 hours

per day, effective for the 2023-2024 school year, as per the posting dated April 18, 2023, as per

OAPSE negotiated agreement.


54. Approved the following for Eagle Launch 2023 faculty for August 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 17, for a total of

30 hours, paid for with ARP ESSER funds, as per posting dated May 8, 2023, as per HEA

negotiated agreement.


Margaret Herberger (K-2)

Kaley Wilson (3)

Renee Hardy (4)

Becky Ague (4-8)

Shannon Seese (9-12)

Kayla Welsh (9-12, week of August 8-10)

Leah Orlowski (Speech and Language Pathologist)


55. Approved the following Spring Sports Workers:

Rheana Barr - Hubbard Baseball and Softball Scoreboard

Josh Ruban - HS and MS Track Timer


56. Approved payment to the following Spring workers.


Nick Bowser – Varsity and JV Softball Scoreboard- $630.00

Kaitlyn Thompson – Varsity and JV Baseball Scoreboard-$840.00

Dorothy Arvin – HS and MS Track Timer- $140.00

Karen Cassano – HS and MS Track Timer-105.00

Paul Cassano – HS and MS Track Timer-$105.00

Mallory Greenamyer – HS and MS Track Timer-$35.00

Jared Southern – HS and MS Track Recorder- $35.00

Brian Appel – OHSAA Softball and Baseball Athletic Trainer-$75.00

Nick Scutillo - HS and MS Track Recorder-$70.00

Nick Pallante - HS and MS Track Recorder-$70.00

Candace Ackworth - HS and MS Track Recorder-$140.00

Rheana Barr- Hubbard Baseball and Softball Scoreboard-$175.00

Josh Ruban- HS and MS Track Timer-$35.00


57. Accepted, with regret, the resignation of the following coach, for the 2023-2024 athletic season.


Linda Congemi – Eighth Grade Girls Cheerleading


58. Approved the following coaches for the 2023-2024 Athletic Season, as per HEA negotiated

agreement. All coaches are subject to all required certifications.


Nicole Barnes - Eighth Grade Girls Cheerleading

Seth Brand - MS Wrestling Volunteer Coach


59. Approved the following swim instructors and lifeguards, $10.80/hour, effective March 28, 2023:

Cora Jones

Isabella Francis

Joseph Patrick


60. Approved to non-renew the following Hubbard Community Pool personnel, at the end of the

2022-2023 school year:

Darla Evans Melissa DeMattio

Chrissy Ellis Cameren Kincaid

Petrina Armstrong Ryan Grigsby

Madison Baker Isabella Summers

Michaela Ellis Lily Boylen

Joseph Spurio Dominic Panozzo

Kayla Aldan Stephanie Pavlovich

Declan O’Hara Samuel Esposito

Adam Yoder Cora Jones

Noah Johns Isabella Francis

Elizabeth Brand Joseph Patrick



Raymond W. Soloman

Superintendent

/alj


bottom of page